Castle Kennedy Charity Show

Thank you to everyone who took part in today’s Charity Show at Castlefields.  The weather was very kind to us with lovely sunshine before the rain returned after everyone had finished. 

The Show raised £700 to share between Stranraer Happy Hooves RDA and Alzheimer Scotland Stranraer & Wigtownshire Dementia Resource Centre.

Thank you to everyone who entered and to our judges, Lillian Cloy and Susan Cook, along with stewards Sally, Marie, Jenny, Mhairi and George who helped to make the day run smoothly.

Thank you to Pic A Picnic for catering and delicious food and Bryan’s Tack Van for attendance.

____________________________________________________________________________

  • RING 1
  • Best Turned Out Horse – including Cobs, Coloureds, etc – in hand or ridden.
  • 1st Gillian Kirkpatrick and Iris, 2nd Anne Keith and Colour Blast, 3rd Nigel Barrass and Dumbles Tim, 4th Hallie Hay and Glasshouse Celtic View, 5th Jake McVittie and Wee Gem.
  • Cob Ridden – four years old or over.
  • 1st Caitlin McKie and Million Dollar Bill, 2nd Katie Rehm-Kerrone and Stan the Man, 3rd Katie Forrest and Dusky.
  • Coloured / Traditional/native – Ridden
  • 1st Katie Forrest and Dusky
  • Coloured Sports / Plaited – Ridden
  • 1st Sally Drummond and Maythefourthbewithyou, 2nd Caitlin McKie and Million Dollar Bill.
  • Cob – In Hand – any age.
  • 1st Anne Keith and Colour Blast, 2nd Alison McAllister and Baxter, 3rd Katie Forrest and Diva-Dancer, 4th Katie Rehm-Kerrone and Stan the Man.
  • Coloured – Traditional / NativeIn Hand
  • 1st Anne Keith and Colour Blast, 2nd Alison McAllister and Baxter.
  • Coloured Sports / Plaited – In Hand
  • 1st Julie Thompson and Curvaranagh Pie.
  • SINGLETONS SHATTON SOPHIE MEMORIAL TROPHY for best cob won by Anne Keith and Colour Blast.
  • SALVER PRESENTED BY J & J PEDLEY for Best Coloured from won by Julie Thompson and Curvaranagh Pie.
  • Novice Horse – Ridden
  • 1st Kirsty Johnstone and Lucy, 2nd Hallie Hay and Glasshouse Celtic View, 3rd Anne Keith and Colour Blast.
  •  Veteran Horse / Pony (16 years and over)Ridden.
  • 1st Amy Alexander and Don Patriano, 2nd Lyndsay McCourtney and My Lady Coralee, 3rd Ali Yellowlees and Vladimir D, 4th Grace Drinkall and Cosmic Aztec.
  • Special Rosette awarded for highest placed veteran over 20 years:  Grace Drinkall and Cosmic Aztec.
  • Ex Racehorse – Ridden.
  • 1st Margaret Wright and Fortunes Hiding.
  • Any Other Breed – Ridden.
  • 1st Ali Yellowlees and Vladimir D.
  • Veteran Horse / Pony (16 years and over)In Hand.
  • 1st Ali Yellowlees and Vladimir D, 2nd Julie Thompson and Curvaranagh Pie, 3rd Kirsty Johnstone and Lucy, 4th Charlotte Lochrie and Candy, 5th Nelly Jamieson and Chocolate, 6th Grace Drinkall and Cosmic Aztec.
  • Any Other Breed – In Hand.
  • 1st Ali Yellowlees and Vladimir D, 2nd Kirsty Johnstone and Lucy, 3rd Jake McVittie and Wee Gem.
  • Riding Horse, mare or gelding, 4 years old or over – ridden.
  • 1st Anne Jolly and Rim Rock Royal, 2nd Ali Yellowlees and Vladimir D.
  • Lightweight Hunter mare or gelding, 4 years old or over
  • 1st Jennifer-Anne McWilliam and Loughmore Adam, 2nd Liz McTaggart and Gizmo.
  • Heavyweight Hunter mare or gelding, 4 years old or over
  • 1st Margaret Wright and Imperial Dun, 2nd Amy Alexander and Don Patriano, 3rd laura McCormick and Lowhaygarths Lady Penelope.
  •  
  • Ring 1 CHAMPION –Jennifer Anne McWilliam and Loughmore Adam.
  • Reserve – Anne Jolly and Rim Rock Royal.
  •  
  • RING 2
  • Foal in born in 2023
  • 1st Bradley Whorlow and Deer Park Reign.
  • 2 and 3 year old colt, filly or gelding – to be shown in hand.
  • 1st Alison MacAllister and Baxter.
  • CKHDT TROPHY for best yearling, two or three year old won by Bradley Whorlow and Deer Park Reign.
  • Best Turned Out Pony / M&M – in hand or ridden.
  • 1st Grace Drinkall and Cosmic Aztec, 2nd Charlotte Lochrie and Candy, 3rd Emma Rodell and Dumbles Tim, 4th Amelia Lawson and Hollys Charm, 5th Erin Flannigan and Chestermann Oscar, 6th Imogen Patterson and Murthwaite Rebecca.
  • Mountain & Moorland Small Breeds – to be shown ridden. 
  • 1st Heidi Young and Rockbury Seahawk.
  • Mountain & Moorland Large Breeds – to be shown ridden. 
  • 1st Becky Maxwell and Bracklinn Crinan.
  • Lead Rein Pony Section A – mare or gelding, 4 years old and over. 
  • 1st Charlotte Lochrie and Candy.
  • Lead Rein Pony Section B – mare or gelding, 4 years old and over. 
  • 1st Imogen Patterson and Murthwaite Rebecca, 2nd Abby Lyons and Charm.
  • Mountain and Moorland Small Breeds – Any age – to be shown in hand. 
  • 1st Charlotte Lochrie and Candy, 2nd Clair Hinds and Wee Hamish, 3rd Nelly Jamieson and Chocolate.
  • Mountain & Moorland Large Breeds – Any age – to be shown in hand. 
  • 1st Emily Fairhurst and Clifford Holly Charm, 2nd Emma Rodell and Dumbles Tim, 3rd Eva Carnochan and Murthwaite Rebecca, 4th Erin Flannigan and Chestermann Oscar, 5th Maci Bell and Lownthwaith Black Prince, 6th Jake McVittie and Wee Gem.
  • TERREGLES STUD TROPHY for Best Shetland (Standard or Miniature) won by Clair Hinds and Wee Hamish.
  • Novice Pony – Ridden
  • 1st Ebony Little and Holy, 2nd Maci Bell and Lownthwaith Black Prince, 3rd Erin Flannigan and Chestermann Oscar, 4th Amelia Lawson and Hollys Charm, 5th Charlotte Lochrie and Candy.
  • Ridden Show Hunter Pony
  • 1st Sally Drummond and Maythefourthbewithyou.
  • Young Handlers – 11 years and under.  To be shown in hand. 
  • 1st Ebony Little and Holly, 2nd Charlotte Lochrie and Candy, 3rd Imogen Patterson and Rebecca, 4th Grace Drinkall and Cosmic Aztec, 5th Erin Flannigan and Chestermann Oscar, 6th= Nelly Jamieson and Chocolate and Daisy Lawson and Wee Hamish.
  • Young Handlers – 12 – 16 years.  To be shown in hand.
  • 1st Emily Fairhurst and Charm, 2nd Eva Carnochan and Rebecca, 3rd Maci Bell and Black Prince.
  •  
  • EMMA McMIKEN TROPHY FOR BEST SHOW AND SHOW HUNTER PONY won by Sally Drummond and Maythefourthbewithyou.
  •  
  • Ring 2 CHAMPION – Becky Maxwell and Bracklinn Crinan.
  • Reserve Champion – Laura McCormick and Lowhaygarths Lady Penelope.
  •  
  • SUPREME CHAMPION and winner of the Dr John Calvert Memorial Trophy – Becky Maxwell and Bracklinn Crinan.
  • Reserve Supreme – Jennifer Anne McWilliam and Loughmore Adam.