Blog

Castle Kennedy Charity Show

Thank you to everyone who took part in today’s Charity Show at Castlefields.  It was a very warm day.  There was a good turnout.

Thank you to our judges, Lilian Cloy and Hazel Drinkall, along with stewards Kim, Marie, Jenny, Mhairi, Lynda and George who helped to make the day run smoothly.

Thank you to Pic A Picnic for catering and cool drinks and BF Agencies for equine tack and treats as well as their generous donations to go to the charities.

The next event will be the Combined Training on 21st August followed by the Charity Show Jumping on 4th September 2022 with trophies to be awarded in all classes. 

 

  • RING 1
  •  
  • Best Turned Out Horse – including Cobs, Coloureds, etc – in hand or ridden.
  • 1st Laura Smithers and Sheree, 2nd Sophie Everett and Belle, 3rd Katie Forrest and Diva-Dancer.
  •  
  • Cob Ridden – four years old or over.
  • 1st Aleeah Robison and Mr Boggis.
  •  
  • Cob – In Hand – any age.
  • 1st Katie Forrest and Diva-Dancer, 2nd Cliffy Robison and Mr Boggis, 3rd Karen Atkins and Maudie’s Silver Bluebell.
  •  
  • Coloured – Traditional / NativeIn Hand
  • 1st Karen Atkins and Maudie’s Silver Bluebell, 2nd Jill Gilchrist and Picasso.
  •  
  • Coloured Sports / Plaited – In Hand
  • 1st Sara McConnell and Sempers Sequence, 2nd Laura Smithers and Sheree.
  •  
  • SINGLETONS SHATTON SOPHIE MEMORIAL TROPHY for best cob won by Katie Forrest and Jess.
  •  
  • SALVER PRESENTED BY J & J PEDLEY for Best Coloured from won by Sara McConnell and Sempers Sequence.
  •  
  • Novice Horse – Ridden
  • 1st Caitlin McKenzie and Sweet Annie Ge.
  •  
  • Veteran Horse / Pony (16 years and over)Ridden.
  • 1st Ceri Williams and Wizard.
  •  
  • Any Other Breed – Ridden.
  • 1st SJ Shephard-Scrase and RV Luanshya.
  •  
  • Veteran Horse / Pony (16 years and over)In Hand.
  • 1st Ceri Williams and Wizard, 2nd Kellie Jolly and Queen of Hearts.
  •  
  • Any Other Breed – In Hand.
  • 1st Sophie Everett and Belle.
  •  
  • Riding Horse, mare or gelding, 4 years old or over – ridden.
  • 1st Anne Jolly and Rim Rock Royal.
  •  
  • Lightweight Hunter mare or gelding, 4 years old or over
  • 1st Kara Bolik and Kildromin Shearer, 2nd Liz McTaggart and My Mr Grey.
  •  
  • Heavyweight Hunter mare or gelding, 4 years old or over
  • 1st Victoria Whittle and Henry.
  •  
  • Ring 1 CHAMPION – Sara McConnell and Sempers Sequence.
  • Reserve – Kara Bolik and Kildromin Shearer.
  •  
  •  
  • RING 2
  •  
  • Brood Mare with foal at foot or having a foal in 2022
  • Brood Mare – 1st Sara McConnell and Sempers Sequence, 2nd Ceri Williams and Bella.
  • Foal – 1st Jennifer Anne McWilliam and Culreoch Bugatti, 2nd Ceri Williams and Gracie.
  •  
  • 2 and 3 year old colt, filly or gelding – to be shown in hand.
  • 1st Kelly Jackson and Breathtaking Beauty, 2nd Frank Gwynne and Flora.
  •  
  • CKHDT TROPHY for best yearling, two or three year old won by Kelly Jackson and Breathtaking Beauty.
  •  
  • Best Turned Out Pony / M&M – in hand or ridden.
  • 1st Kassii Galashan and Charm, 2nd Holli Flynn and Sparking Silver Dawn, 3rd Eva Carnochan and Dorothy, 4th Ern Flannigan and Oscar, 5th Aleeah Robison and Mr Boggis; 6th= Maci Bell and Rebecca, Niamh Heron and Bluebelle, Clair Hinds and Wee Hamish and Willow Gilchrist and Picasso.
  •  
  • Mountain & Moorland Large Breeds – to be shown ridden. 
  • 1st Ceri Williams and Wizard, 2nd Eva Carnochan and Dorothy.
  •  
  • Lead Rein Pony Section A – mare or gelding, 4 years old and over. 
  • 1st Willow Gilchrist and Picasso, 2nd Georgia Leslie and Charm.
  •  
  • Lead Rein Pony Section B – mare or gelding, 4 years old and over. 
  • 1st Imogen Patterson and Rebecca, 2nd Charlotte Lochrie and Charm, 3rd Kassii Galashan and Oscar, 4th Amelia Lawson and Dorothy.
  •  
  • Mountain and Moorland Small Breeds – Any age – to be shown in hand. 
  • 1st Harper Gallacher and Luna, 2nd Clair Hinds and Wee Hamish.
  •  
  • Mountain & Moorland Large Breeds – Any age – to be shown in hand. 
  • 1st Jennifer Bailey-Wills and Portmore Rush, 2nd Frank Gwynn and Charm, 3rd Emily Fairhurst and Rebecca, 4th Ceri Williams and Wizard, 5th Eva Carnochan and Dorothy, 6th Niamh Heron and Bluebelle.
  •  
  • TERREGLES STUD TROPHY for Best Shetland (Standard or Miniature) won by Clair Hinds and Wee Hamish.
  •  
  • Novice Pony – Ridden
  • 1st Karen Atkins and Maudie’s Silver Bluebell, 2nd Harper Gallacher and Luna, 3rd Amelia Lawson and Rebecca, 4th Erin Flannigan and Oscar, 5th Maci Bell and Charm, 6th Georgia Leslie and Dorothy.
  •  
  • Ridden Show Hunter Pony
  • 1st Sally Drummond and Balfour Hawkeye.
  •  
  • Young Handlers – 11 years and under.  To be shown in hand. 
  • 1st Aleeah Robison and Mr Boggis, 2nd Harper Gallacher and Luna, 3rd Willow Gilchrist and Picasso, 4th Eva Carnochan and Dorothy, 5th Charlotte Lochrie and Charm, 6th= Erin Flannigan and Oscar and Imogen Patterson and Rebecca.
  •  
  • Young Handlers – 12 – 16 years.  To be shown in hand.
  • 1st Kelly Jackson and Breathtaking Beauty, 2nd Holli Flynn and Sparkling Silver Dawn, 3rd Maci Bell and Oscar, 4th Emily Fairhurst and Rebecca.
  •  
  • EMMA McMIKEN TROPHY FOR BEST SHOW AND SHOW HUNTER PONY won by Sally Drummond and Balfour Hawkeye.
  •  
  • CKHDT TROPHY FOR BEST TURNED OUT won by Kassii Galashan and Charm.
  •  
  • Ring 2 CHAMPION – Sara McConnell and Sempers Sequence.
  • Reserve Champion – Harper Gallacher and Luna.
  •  
  • SUPREME CHAMPION and winner of the Dr John Calvert Memorial Trophy – Sara McConnell and Sempers Sequence.
  • Reserve Supreme – Kara Torrance and Kildromin Shearer.

Combined Training

COMBINED TRAINING COMPETITION at Castlefields on Sunday 21st August 2022

Dressage and Show Jumping POINTS LEAGUES

Dressage (Points League) – 9 am           Show Jumping (Points League) – 11 am

 

Click here for link to online entries.

 

DRESSAGE

Judge:  Mrs K Kirk

Class 1    Intro A (2008)

Class 2    Prelim 1 (2006)

Class 3    Prelim 12 (2005 – Rev 2016)

Class 4    Novice 27 (2007)

 


Combined Training
CT 1 – Class 1 Dressage Intro A and Let Loose SJ

CT 2 – Class 1 Dressage Intro A and 60 cm SJ

CT 3 – Class 2 Dressage Prelim 12 and 50 cm SJ

CT 4 – Class 2 Dressage Prelim 12 and 70 cm SJ

CT 5 – Class 3 Dressage Novice 27 and 60 cm SJ

CT 6 – Class 3 Dressage Novice 27 and 80 cm SJ

 

Show Jumping Classes – X poles up to 1.10 m

This competition will be run under British Riding Club Rules. 

Entries close:  Thursday 18th August

Times will be given for all classes on the website (stranraer-ridingclub.co.uk) on the Friday evening prior to competition.

This competition will be run under British Riding Club Rules.  Classes run in numerical order.  Combinations may enter a maximum of 2 dressage and 3 consecutive SJ classes.

Competitors may enter SJ classes only, dressage classes only, or the Combined Training classes.  

ALL classes must be entered in advance.

Entry Fees    For Combined Training state SJ height on entry. S&DRC Member Non Member
Dressage £7 £10
Showjumping £5 £8
Combined Training Competition  (1 x D + 1 x SJ) £10 £18

 

Combined Training Scoring

The dressage percentage is converted into penalty points by subtracting from 100 and rounding to one decimal point.  The result is the score in penalty points for the test.

Any jumping penalties are added to the time penalties incurred to calculate the total penalties for this phase.

The total score for an individual is obtained by adding the Dressage and Show Jumping penalties together.  The combination with the lowest total score will win.

It is the rider’s responsibility to ensure they are wearing hats and body protectors to the correct standard.

 

 

Perpetual Trophies will be presented to winners of Combined Training classes at end of the season.

 

Show Jumping Results

  • 60cm ponies sponsored by Montpelier Chartered Accountants
  • 1st – Katie Macdonald and Maddie
  • 2nd – Sally Drummond and Mischief
  •  
  • 60cm horses sponsored by Montpelier Chartered Accountants
  • 1st – Laura Smithers and Sheree
  •  
  • 70cm ponies sponsored by NFU Mutual
  • 1st – Emma Drummond and Liscromwell Lady
  • 2nd – Katie Macdonald and Maddie
  • 3rd – Sally Drummond and Mischief
  •  
  • 70cm horses sponsored by NFU Mutual
  • 1st – Laura Smithers and Sheree
  • 2nd – Dawn McKie and Killeany Fred
  •  
  • 80cm ponies sponsored by WBS Signs and Embroidery
  • 1st – Emma Drummond and Liscromwell Lady
  • 2nd – Libby Kay and Waltzing Tego
  •  
  • 80cm horses sponsored by WBS Signs and Embroidery
  • 1st – Ellis Ramsay and Queenie
  • 2nd – Liz Foulds and Joey
  • 3rd – Mhairi Ross and Rocky
  • 4th – Kara Bolik and Frank
  •  
  • 90 cm ponies sponsored by Academy Vets
  • 1st – Libby Kay and Waltzing Tego
  •  
  • 90cm horses sponsored by Jet Set Equestrian
  • 1st – Mhairi Ross and Rocky
  • 2nd – Liz Foulds and Joey
  • 3rd – Ceri Williams and Freya
  • 4th – Liz Jones and Alfie
  •  
  • 1m horses sponsored by Terally Equestrian Centre
  • 1st – Ceri Williams and Freya

 

Mini One Day Event

  • DRESSAGE
  •  
  • Intro B – Juniors
  • 1st Kate Dunlop and Glen
  • 2nd Annabelle Hutchison and Snowball
  • 3rd Aria McLachlan and Chesmere Rueben
  •  
  • Intro B – Seniors
  • 1st Katie Forrest and Diva-Dancer
  • 2nd Sarah Lovell and Llangennydd Trouble
  •  
  • Prelim 7 – Juniors
  • 1st Kelly Malcolm and Faymore Idaho
  • 2nd Ava-Lily Orr-Ewing and Alfie
  • 3rd Jazmine McCathie and Dotty Rider
  • 4th Katie Macdonald and Maddie
  •  
  • Prelim 7 – Seniors
  • 1st Fiona Campbell and Maverick
  • 2nd Ceri Hannay-Williams and Tia
  • 3rd Eden McCulloch and Dorothy
  • 4th Mhairi Ross and Rocky
  • 5th Caitriona Houston and Cheshire
  •  
  • Prelim 13 – Juniors
  • 1st Emilia Petrucci and Balinamore Blackie
  • 2nd Beth Hutchison and Meikle Boe
  • 3rd= Emma Drummond and Liscromwell Lady
  • 3rd= Mariella Petrucci and Beau Argento
  • 5th Alex Callendar and Miami Hotshot
  •  
  • Prelim 13 – Seniors
  • 1st Sally Baxter and Cora
  • 2nd Ali Yellowlees and Frank
  •  
  • Novice 24 – Juniors
  • 1st Indie McKeand and Quite Oscar
  • 2nd Libby Kay and Waltzing Tego
  •  
  • Novice 24 – Seniors
  • 1st Ceri Hannay-Williams and Freya
  • 2nd Liz Jones and Alfie
  • 3rd= Eden McCulloch and Oldlands Last Chance
  • 3rd= Shirley Panter and Cowling Fantasia
  • 5th Steff Singleton and Huckleberry Pie
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • SHOW JUMPING
  •  
  • X Poles – Juniors
  • 1st Kate Dunlop and Glen
  • 2nd Annabelle Hutchison and Snowball
  •  
  • X Poles – Seniors
  • 1st Katie Forrest and Diva-Dancer
  • 2nd Sarah Lovell and Llangennydd Trouble
  •  
  • 50 cm – Juniors
  • 1st Aria McLachlan and Chesmere Rueben
  • 2nd Emily Fairhurst and Louie
  •  
  • 50 cm – Seniors
  • Caitriona Houston and Cheshire
  •  
  • 60 cm Juniors
  •  
  • 1st Katie Macdonald and Maddie
  • 2nd Aria McLachlan and Chesmere Rueben
  • 3rd Ava-Lily Orr-Ewing and Alfie
  • 4th Jazmine McCathie and Dotty Rider
  •  
  • 60 cm Seniors
  • 1st Fiona Campbell and Maverick
  • 2nd Eden McCulloch and Dorothy
  • 3rd Ceri Hannay-Williams and Tia
  •  
  • 70 cm Juniors
  • 1st Mariella Petrucci and Beau Argento
  • 2nd Emma Drummond and Liscromwell Lady
  • 3rd Anna Graham and Rain Man
  • 4th Alex Callander and Miami Hotshot
  • 5th Emilia Petrucci and Balinamore Blackie
  • 6th Aylie Jamieson and Destinie
  •  
  • 70 cm Seniors
  • 1st Ellis Ramsay and Queenie
  • 2nd Sally Baxter and Cora
  • 3rd Ali Yellowlees and Frank
  •  
  • 80 cm Juniors
  • 1st Indie McKeand and Quite Oscar of Islandeady
  • 2nd Libby Kay and Waltzing Tego
  • 3rd Anna Graham and Rain Man
  •  
  • 80 cm Seniors
  • 1st Liz Foulds and Joey
  • 2nd Eden McCulloch and Oldlands Last Chance
  • 3rd Steff Singleton and Huckleberry Pie
  • 4th Ceri Hannay-Williams and Freya
  • 5th Ali Yellowlees and Frank
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • CROSS COUNTRY
  •  
  • Juniors x poles
  • 1st Kate Dunlop and Glen
  • 2nd Annabelle Hutchison and Snowball
  •  
  • Seniors x poles
  • 1st Katie Forrest and Diva-Dancer
  • 2nd Sarah Lovell and Llangenydd Trouble
  •  
  • Juniors 60 cm
  • 1st Aylie Jamieson and Destinie
  • 2nd Katie Macdonald and Maddie
  • 3rd Ava-Lily Orr-Ewing and Alfie
  •  
  • Seniors 60 cm
  • 1st Fiona Campbell and Maverick
  • 2nd Eden McCulloch and Dorothy
  • 3rd Ceri Hannay-Williams and Tia
  •  
  • Juniors 70 cm
  • 1st Emilia Petrucci and Balinamore Blackie
  • 2nd Emma Drummond and Liscromwell Lady
  • 3rd Mariella Petrucci and Beau Argento
  • 4th Alex Callander and Miami Hotshot
  • 5th Anna Graham and Rain Man
  •  
  • Seniors 70 cm
  • 1st Sally Baxter and Cora
  •  
  • Juniors 80 cm
  • 1st Libby Kay and Waltzing Tego
  • 2nd Indie McKeand and Quite Oscar of Isla Islandeady
  •  
  • Seniors 80 cm
  • 1st Ceri Hannay-Williams and Freya
  • 2nd Eden McCulloch and Last Chance
  • 3rd Liz Foulds and Joey
  • 4th Steff Singleton and Huckleberry Pie
  •  
  • ONE DAY EVENT
  •  
  • Juniors – x poles
  • 1st Kate Dunlop and Glen
  •  
  • Seniors x poles
  • 1st Katie Forrest and Diva-Dancer
  • 2nd Sarah Lovell and Llangennydd Trouble
  •  
  • Juniors – 60 cm
  • 1st Ava-Lily Orr-Ewing and Alfie
  • 2nd Katie Macdonald and Maddie
  • 3rd Kelly Malcolm and Faymore Idaho
  •  
  • Seniors 60 cm
  • 1st Fiona Campbell and Maverick
  • 2nd Eden McCulloch and Dorothy
  • 3rd Ceri Hannay-Williams and Tia
  •  
  • Juniors 70 cm
  • 1st Emilia Petrucci and Balinamore Blackie
  • 2nd Emma Drummond and Liscromwell Lady
  • 3rd Mariella Petrucci and Beau Argento
  • 4th Alex Callander and Miami Hotshot
  •  
  • Seniors 70 cm
  • 1st Sally Baxter and Cora
  •  
  • Juniors 80 cm
  • 1st Libby Kay and Waltzing Tego
  • 2nd Indie McKeand and Quite Oscar
  •  
  • Seniors 80 cm
  • 1st Ceri Hannay-Williams and Freya
  • 2nd Eden McCulloch and Last Chance
  • 3rd Steff Singleton and Huckleberry Pie

 

Show Jumping Schedule 2022

All classes are run under British Riding Club rules.

Start Time:  10 am

  Name MAX HEIGHT Sponsor
  CLEAR ROUND X-poles Clear rounds – 30 minutes max
1 Lead Rein X-poles  
2 Let Loose X-poles Digital 26
3 40 cm – Ponies 40 cm Whiteleys Livery
4 40 cm – Horses 40 cm Whiteleys Livery
5 Starter Stakes – Pony 50 cm  
6 Starter Stakes – Horse 50 cm Papa Rab’s Restaurant
7 Pre Beginner Pony 60 cm Torbet Plant Hire Ltd
8 Pre Beginner Horse 60 cm NFU Mutual
9 Beginner Pony 70 cm Montpelier Professional (Galloway) Ltd
10 Beginner Horse 70 cm WBS Signs and Graphics
11 Novice Pony 80 cm Academy Vet Centre
12 Novice Horse 80 cm Terally Equestrian Centre
13 Small Intermediate Pony 90 cm  
14 Small Intermediate Horse 90 cm John Paterson, Farrier
15 Intermediate Pony 1 m Murray Farmcare
16 Intermediate Horse 1 m Jet Set Equestrian
17 Open – Ponies & Horses 1.05/1.10m  

 

Let Loose.  For combinations coming off lead rein.  Assistant allowed in ring to give verbal assistance only – no leading.

 

ENTRY FEES:                         Members                   Non Members

   Clear Round                           £3.00                            £3.00

   Classes                                  £5.00                            £7.50

 

No entries can be taken once the class has started.

Competitors may enter three consecutive classes.

Click here for link to online entries.

 

Show Jumping Rules

All classes run two phase, with the exception of the Lead Rein class, which is one round timed. 

Clear round limited to one entry per combination, although if time permitting a second clear round may be possible.

Eligibility Rules Summary  (See BRC 2022 Rule Book for full rules.)

70 cm class* – No BE or BE Foundation points, no BS points or BS Club points gained at 90 cm or above and riders not to have completed at BE90, BRC HT90 or CH 90 or above in the current competition year.

80 cm class* – No more than 1 BE point or 75 BS points.

90 cm class* – No more than 20 BE points or 500 BS points.

100 cm class* – No more than 60 BE points or 999 BS points.

Notional points gained in 70 cm and 80 cm classes held at BS Intro Shows do not count.  BS Club points gained at any level will not be counted except for 70 cm SJ.

Riders who have completed under FEI rules and horses that have competed at BE90 or above – please check BRC Rule Book for eligibility.

JUNIOR COMBINATIONS (pony AND rider) with points in excess of those listed above may compete at Stranraer & District RC show jumping events at 70 cm and above.

Any horse/rider combination that has won four firsts in the same class (50 cm, 60 cm or 70 cm) during the current and preceding season, which has four or more entries in the class, must move up to the next height class. 

Only one horse/pony and rider combination may compete in the same class.  Another rider may compete later in the class HC.  Lead Rein Class and Let Loose only – up to 3 riders may compete on the same pony.

Dress code as per British Riding Club rules.  At Club Show Jumping competitions Smart Riding / Show Jackets or Tweed Jackets are permitted, along with S&DRC sweatshirt or jacket.  BS (British Showjumping) jackets and hoodies are not permitted.

Spurs not to be worn by Junior members unless the Club’s pro forma is completed by a qualified instructor or accredited coach and submitted to the Secretary.

Summer Points League will again run this year, over all show jumping dates – including Combined Training competitions.  Points League Trophies will be presented for each individual show jumping class at the Club’s Annual General Meeting at the end of the season.

Points:   1st = 6     2nd = 5     3rd = 4      4th = 3     5th = 2     6th = 1

Hunt Cross

HUNT CROSS at Whitecrook on 15th April 2022 by kind permission of the Torbet Family

The first number at end of row is the time followed by penalty points.

  • Let Loose – Ponies
  • 1st Ava-Lily Orr Ewing and Alfie – 125 / 30
  •  
  • Let Loose – Horses
  • 1st Katie Forrest and Diva-Dancer – 110 / 24
  • 2nd Anne Dunlop and Glen – 146 / 38.4
  •  
  • 50 cm Ponies
  • 1st Ava-Lily Orr Ewing and Alfie – 181 / 24.8
  • 2nd Nina Christie and Scooby Doo – 261 / 56.4
  •  
  • 60 cm Ponies
  • 1st Sally Drummond and Mischief – 195 / 31.6
  • 2nd Katie Macdonald and Maddie – 186 / 48
  •  
  • 60 cm Horses
  • 1st Wendy Miller-Smith and El Divo – 155 / 15.6
  •  
  • 70 cm Ponies
  • 1st Emma Drummond and Liscromwell Lady – 124 / 3.2
  • 2nd Emilia Petrucci and Balinamore Blackie – 133 / 6.8
  • 3rd Cara Jamieson and Lady – 127 / 8.8
  • 4th Mariella Petrucci and Beau Argento – 156 / 16
  • 5th Maria Christie and Teddie – 173 / 22.8
  • 6th Sally Drummond and Mischief – 200 / 33.6
  •  
  • 70 cm Horses
  • 1st Sara Davis and Splash – 128 / 4.8
  • 2nd Sally Baxter and Cora – 157 /16.4
  • 3rd Steff Singleton and Huckleberry Pie – 144 / 31.2
  •  
  • 80 cm Ponies
  • 1st Libby Kay and Waltzing Tego – 125 / 3.6
  • 2nd Emilia Petrucci and Balinamore Blacke – 128 / 4.8
  • 3rd Emma Drummond and Liscromwell Lady – 118 / 20.8
  • 4th Cara Jamieson and Lady – 103 / 25.2
  • 5th Mariella Petrucci and Beau Argento – 143 / 30.8
  • 6th – Maria Christie and Teddie – 128 / 44.8
  •  
  • 80 cm Horses
  • 1st Mhairi Ross and Rocky – 131 / 6
  • 2nd Liz Foulds and Joey – 160 / 17.6
  • 3rd Sara Davis and Splash – 122 / 62.4
  •  
  • 90 cm Ponies
  • 1st Erin Jamieson and Miami Bubblegum – 161 / 40.8
  • 2nd Libby Kay and Waltzing Tego – 120 / 84.4
  •  
  • 90 cm Horses
  • 1st Izzy Miller-Smith and Birchgrove Sally – 144 / 14
  • 2nd Liz Foulds and Joey – 149 / 56
  •  
  • 1m Ponies
  • 1st Erin Jamieson and Miami Bubblegum – 134 / 10
  •  
  • 1 m Horses
  • 1st Andrew Drummond and Haslemere Quin – 113 / 21.6
  • 2nd Izzy Miller-Smith and Birchgrove Sally – 133 / 29.6

Membership – 2022

  1. Full Club membership which includes BRC insurance, Rider Magazine and option to take part in BRC Area qualifiers plus discounted entry fees at Stranraer & District Riding Club events.
  2. Local Club membership which offers discounted entry fees at Stranraer & District Riding Club events. Local members who wish to take part in Area Qualifiers may upgrade by notifying the membership secretary at least three weeks in advance of Qualifier and paying the difference in membership fee.  Local Club members must hold their own public liability insurance.

Adult  (18 years of age or over on 1st January 2022). 

Junior  (17 years of age or under on 1st January 2022).

LOCAL CLUB MEMBERS   MUST provide name of their Public Liability Insurer, Policy Number and Renewal Date.  If preferred, send photo to:  castlefields@btinternet.com

Information sheet:  Membership form 2022

Click here for link to online membership.

2022 Event and Training Dates

Events will be pre-entry* with times issued in advance.

  • Thursday 17th February – Show Jumping training at Terally with Niall Fergusson.
  • Sunday 13th March – Team Show Jumping at Terally.
  • Thursday 17th March – Show Jumping training at Terally with Niall Fergusson.
  • Friday 15th April – Hunt Cross at Whitecrook by kind permission of the Torbet family.
  • Saturday 7th May – Club Lessons at Castlefields with Lynda Jones-Todd.
  • Sunday 29th May – Show Jumping at Castlefields.
  • Saturday 4th June – One Day Event at Castlefields.
  • Saturday 11th June – Club Lessons at Castlefields with Lynda Jones-Todd.
  • Tuesday 21st June – Summer Solstice Dressage
  • Thursday 30th June – Evening Show Jumping at Castlefields.
  • Thursday 14th July – Club Lessons at Castlefields with Lynda Jones-Todd.
  • Saturday 13th August – Charity Showing Show
  • Sunday 21st August – Combined Training at Castlefields.
  • Sunday 4th September – Charity Show Jumping at Castlefields.

Click here for link to online entries.

* Anyone who does not have internet access or would prefer not to enter online, please contact Jane on 07717 758 638.

Membership 2022

Membership for 2022 is now open.

  1. Full Club membership which includes BRC insurance, Rider Magazine and option to take part in BRC Area qualifiers plus discounted entry fees at Stranraer & District Riding Club events.
  2. Local Club membership which offers discounted entry fees at Stranraer & District Riding Club events. Local members who wish to take part in Area Qualifiers may upgrade by notifying the membership secretary at least three weeks in advance of Qualifier and paying the difference in membership fee.  Local Club members must hold their own public liability insurance.

Adult  (18 years of age or over on 1st January 2022). 

Junior  (17 years of age or under on 1st January 2022).

LOCAL CLUB MEMBERS   MUST provide name of their Public Liability Insurer, Policy Number and Renewal Date.  If preferred, send photo to:  castlefields@btinternet.com

Information sheet:  Membership form 2022

Click here for link to online membership.

 

 

Volunteer of the Month

In recognition of all our wonderful helpers the Volunteer of the Month will receive a rosette, chocolates (or wine) to thank them for their support.

April’s winners are the Drummond family who have done a great deal of work and spent many hours at Castlefields preparing the site – cutting grass, replacing fence posts, clearing rubbish, sorting out show jumps and setting up courses.

Thank you.