Blog

2024 DATES

Events will be pre-entry with times issued in advance.

All events listed will be held at Castlefields.

More details to follow, including confirmation of trainers.

Additional training dates will be organised – information will be posted on Facebook page.

2023 Points League

  • Dressage – Prelim Junior:  Eva Carnochan and Bowthorne Dorothy
  •  
  • SHOW JUMPING
  •  
  • Let Loose Seniors – Kari Atkins and Maudie’s Silver Bluebell
  •  
  • 40 cm Horses – Kari Atkins and Maudie’s Silver Bluebell
  •  
  • 50 cm Ponies – Annabelle Hutchinson and Zulu Queen
  •  
  • 60 cm Horses – Julie Pedley and Mega Pint
  •  
  • 70 cm Ponies – Kelly Jackson and Lady
  •  
  • 70 cm Horses – Sally Baxter and Arondo
  •  
  • 80 cm Ponies – Emilia Petrucci and Oscar
  •  
  • 80 cm Horses – Liz Foulds and Joey
  •  
  • 90 cm Ponies – Emilia Petrucci and Oscar
  •  
  • 90 cm Horses – Liz Foulds and Joey

The Eric McColm Memorial Salver for person who has helped the club most during the year was presented to Jill Gilchrist.

Charity Show Jumping

  • Let Loose Horses
  • 1st Kari Atkins and Maudie’s Silver Bluebell
  •  
  • 40 cm Ponies
  • 1st Kelly Jackson and Shadys Lad, 2nd Annabelle Hutchison and Tyfry Zulu Queen.
  •  
  • 40 cm Horses
  • 1st Kari Atkins and Maudie’s Silver Bluebell, 2nd Sophia Fairhurst and Mr Red.
  •  
  • 50 cm Pony
  • 1st Chelsea Henry and Queenie, 2nd Annabelle Hutchison and Tyfry Zulu Queen, 3rd Kelly Jackson and Shadys Lad.
  •  
  • 50 cm Horse
  • 1st Casie McMurray and Miami Cracker, 2nd Sophia Fairhurst and Mr Red.
  •  
  • 60 cm Pony
  • 1st Emily Fairhurst and Louie, 2nd Chelsea Henry and Queenie, 3rd Beth Maxwell and Knockans Lady, 4th Kelly Jackson and Shadys Lad, 5th Grace Drinkall and Cosmic Aztec.
  •  
  • 60 cm Horse
  • 1st Caitlin Jolly and Ace, 2nd Casie McMurray and Miami Cracker, 3rd Caitlin Jolly and Cora, 4th Jennifer Anne McWilliam and Loughmore Adam.
  •  
  • 70 cm Pony
  • 1st Kelly Jackson and Knockans Lady, 2nd Keera McClymont and Candy Twist, 3rd Grace Drinkall and Cosmic Aztec, 4th Emily Fairhurst and Louise, 5th Chelsea Henry and Queenie.
  •  
  • 70 cm Horse
  • 1st Caitlin Jolly and Ace, 2nd Keera McClymont and Just B, 3rd Sally Baxter and Arondo, 4th Jennifer Anne McWilliam and Loughmore Adam, 5th Caitlin Jolly and Cora, 6th Casie McMurray and Miami Cracker.
  •  
  • 80 cm Pony
  • 1st Erin Jamieson and Kyleston Chasing Dreams, 2nd Keera McClymont and Candy Twist, 3rd Kelly Jackson and Knockans Lady, 4th Emily Fairhurst and Louie, 5th Mariella Pertrucci and Beau Argento.
  •  
  • 80 cm Horse
  • 1st Liz Foulds and Joey, 2nd Sally Baxter and Arondo, 3rd Caitlin Jolly and Evie, 4th Keera McClymont and Just B.
  •  
  • 90 cm Pony
  • 1st Erin Jamieson and Kyleston Chasing Dreams, 2nd Emilia Petrucci and Duncarberry Pride, 3rd Keera McClymont and Candy Twist, 4th Mariella Petrucci and Beau Argento.
  •  
  • 90 cm Horse
  • 1st Caitlin Jolly and Evie, 2nd Liz Foulds and Joey.
  •  
  • 1m Pony
  • 1st Emilia Petrucci and Duncarberry Pride
  •  
  • 1m Horse
  • 1st Caitlin Jolly and Alex.
  •  
  • 1.10 m Horse / Pony
  • 1st Caitlin Jolly and Alex.

 

Show Jumping – 20th August 2023

Thanks to Louise and Kate for designing a lovely course and to Marie, Jenny and Jill for stewarding.  Thanks to Pic a Picnic for the delicious catering and to everyone who helped to set up and clear up.

The next event is the Charity Show Jumping on Sunday 3rd September, with trophies presented in all classes, followed by an Arena Event on 17th September.

Lead Rein

1st Mathew Brown and Inky, 2nd Abby Copeland and Bobby.

Let Loose – Seniors

1st – Kari Atkins and Maudie’s Silver Bluebell, 2nd Lisa Warner and Tallulah Bear, 3rd Sophia Fairhurst and Mr Red.

40 cm Pony

1st Annabel Hutchinson and Zulu Queen.

40 cm Horse

1st Sophia Fairhurst and Mr Red, 2nd Kari Atkins and Maudie’s Silver Bluebell

50 cm Pony

1st Annabel Hutchinson and Zulu Queen.

50 cm Horse

1st Julie Pedley and Mega Pint, 2nd Ali Howie and Bobby.

60 cm Horses

1st Kate Griffiths and Broom, 2nd Julie Pedley and Mega Pine, 3rd Ali Howie and Bobby.

70 cm Ponies

1st Ava Lily Orr Ewing and Major Grey.

70 cm Horses

1st Kate Griffiths and Brooke, 2nd Ali Yellowlees and Frank, 3rd Emily Galloway and Castlelodge Kaleidoscope.

80 cm Ponies

1st – Emilia Petrucci and Duncarbery Pryde, 2nd Ava Lily Orr Ewing and Major Grey, 3rd Mariella Petrucci and Beau Argento.

80 cm Horses

1st Liz Foulds and Joey, 2nd Emily Galloway and Castlelodge Kaleidoscope, 3rd Ali Yellowlees and Frank.

90 cm Ponies

1st Emilia Petrucci and Duncarbery Pryde, 2nd Mariella Petrucci and Beau Argento.

90 cm Horses

1st Ali Yellowlees and Farnk, 2nd Liz Foulds and Joey, 3rd Aylie Jamieson and Destinie

Castle Kennedy Charity Show

Thank you to everyone who took part in today’s Charity Show at Castlefields.  The weather was very kind to us with lovely sunshine before the rain returned after everyone had finished. 

The Show raised £700 to share between Stranraer Happy Hooves RDA and Alzheimer Scotland Stranraer & Wigtownshire Dementia Resource Centre.

Thank you to everyone who entered and to our judges, Lillian Cloy and Susan Cook, along with stewards Sally, Marie, Jenny, Mhairi and George who helped to make the day run smoothly.

Thank you to Pic A Picnic for catering and delicious food and Bryan’s Tack Van for attendance.

____________________________________________________________________________

  • RING 1
  • Best Turned Out Horse – including Cobs, Coloureds, etc – in hand or ridden.
  • 1st Gillian Kirkpatrick and Iris, 2nd Anne Keith and Colour Blast, 3rd Nigel Barrass and Dumbles Tim, 4th Hallie Hay and Glasshouse Celtic View, 5th Jake McVittie and Wee Gem.
  • Cob Ridden – four years old or over.
  • 1st Caitlin McKie and Million Dollar Bill, 2nd Katie Rehm-Kerrone and Stan the Man, 3rd Katie Forrest and Dusky.
  • Coloured / Traditional/native – Ridden
  • 1st Katie Forrest and Dusky
  • Coloured Sports / Plaited – Ridden
  • 1st Sally Drummond and Maythefourthbewithyou, 2nd Caitlin McKie and Million Dollar Bill.
  • Cob – In Hand – any age.
  • 1st Anne Keith and Colour Blast, 2nd Alison McAllister and Baxter, 3rd Katie Forrest and Diva-Dancer, 4th Katie Rehm-Kerrone and Stan the Man.
  • Coloured – Traditional / NativeIn Hand
  • 1st Anne Keith and Colour Blast, 2nd Alison McAllister and Baxter.
  • Coloured Sports / Plaited – In Hand
  • 1st Julie Thompson and Curvaranagh Pie.
  • SINGLETONS SHATTON SOPHIE MEMORIAL TROPHY for best cob won by Anne Keith and Colour Blast.
  • SALVER PRESENTED BY J & J PEDLEY for Best Coloured from won by Julie Thompson and Curvaranagh Pie.
  • Novice Horse – Ridden
  • 1st Kirsty Johnstone and Lucy, 2nd Hallie Hay and Glasshouse Celtic View, 3rd Anne Keith and Colour Blast.
  •  Veteran Horse / Pony (16 years and over)Ridden.
  • 1st Amy Alexander and Don Patriano, 2nd Lyndsay McCourtney and My Lady Coralee, 3rd Ali Yellowlees and Vladimir D, 4th Grace Drinkall and Cosmic Aztec.
  • Special Rosette awarded for highest placed veteran over 20 years:  Grace Drinkall and Cosmic Aztec.
  • Ex Racehorse – Ridden.
  • 1st Margaret Wright and Fortunes Hiding.
  • Any Other Breed – Ridden.
  • 1st Ali Yellowlees and Vladimir D.
  • Veteran Horse / Pony (16 years and over)In Hand.
  • 1st Ali Yellowlees and Vladimir D, 2nd Julie Thompson and Curvaranagh Pie, 3rd Kirsty Johnstone and Lucy, 4th Charlotte Lochrie and Candy, 5th Nelly Jamieson and Chocolate, 6th Grace Drinkall and Cosmic Aztec.
  • Any Other Breed – In Hand.
  • 1st Ali Yellowlees and Vladimir D, 2nd Kirsty Johnstone and Lucy, 3rd Jake McVittie and Wee Gem.
  • Riding Horse, mare or gelding, 4 years old or over – ridden.
  • 1st Anne Jolly and Rim Rock Royal, 2nd Ali Yellowlees and Vladimir D.
  • Lightweight Hunter mare or gelding, 4 years old or over
  • 1st Jennifer-Anne McWilliam and Loughmore Adam, 2nd Liz McTaggart and Gizmo.
  • Heavyweight Hunter mare or gelding, 4 years old or over
  • 1st Margaret Wright and Imperial Dun, 2nd Amy Alexander and Don Patriano, 3rd laura McCormick and Lowhaygarths Lady Penelope.
  •  
  • Ring 1 CHAMPION –Jennifer Anne McWilliam and Loughmore Adam.
  • Reserve – Anne Jolly and Rim Rock Royal.
  •  
  • RING 2
  • Foal in born in 2023
  • 1st Bradley Whorlow and Deer Park Reign.
  • 2 and 3 year old colt, filly or gelding – to be shown in hand.
  • 1st Alison MacAllister and Baxter.
  • CKHDT TROPHY for best yearling, two or three year old won by Bradley Whorlow and Deer Park Reign.
  • Best Turned Out Pony / M&M – in hand or ridden.
  • 1st Grace Drinkall and Cosmic Aztec, 2nd Charlotte Lochrie and Candy, 3rd Emma Rodell and Dumbles Tim, 4th Amelia Lawson and Hollys Charm, 5th Erin Flannigan and Chestermann Oscar, 6th Imogen Patterson and Murthwaite Rebecca.
  • Mountain & Moorland Small Breeds – to be shown ridden. 
  • 1st Heidi Young and Rockbury Seahawk.
  • Mountain & Moorland Large Breeds – to be shown ridden. 
  • 1st Becky Maxwell and Bracklinn Crinan.
  • Lead Rein Pony Section A – mare or gelding, 4 years old and over. 
  • 1st Charlotte Lochrie and Candy.
  • Lead Rein Pony Section B – mare or gelding, 4 years old and over. 
  • 1st Imogen Patterson and Murthwaite Rebecca, 2nd Abby Lyons and Charm.
  • Mountain and Moorland Small Breeds – Any age – to be shown in hand. 
  • 1st Charlotte Lochrie and Candy, 2nd Clair Hinds and Wee Hamish, 3rd Nelly Jamieson and Chocolate.
  • Mountain & Moorland Large Breeds – Any age – to be shown in hand. 
  • 1st Emily Fairhurst and Clifford Holly Charm, 2nd Emma Rodell and Dumbles Tim, 3rd Eva Carnochan and Murthwaite Rebecca, 4th Erin Flannigan and Chestermann Oscar, 5th Maci Bell and Lownthwaith Black Prince, 6th Jake McVittie and Wee Gem.
  • TERREGLES STUD TROPHY for Best Shetland (Standard or Miniature) won by Clair Hinds and Wee Hamish.
  • Novice Pony – Ridden
  • 1st Ebony Little and Holy, 2nd Maci Bell and Lownthwaith Black Prince, 3rd Erin Flannigan and Chestermann Oscar, 4th Amelia Lawson and Hollys Charm, 5th Charlotte Lochrie and Candy.
  • Ridden Show Hunter Pony
  • 1st Sally Drummond and Maythefourthbewithyou.
  • Young Handlers – 11 years and under.  To be shown in hand. 
  • 1st Ebony Little and Holly, 2nd Charlotte Lochrie and Candy, 3rd Imogen Patterson and Rebecca, 4th Grace Drinkall and Cosmic Aztec, 5th Erin Flannigan and Chestermann Oscar, 6th= Nelly Jamieson and Chocolate and Daisy Lawson and Wee Hamish.
  • Young Handlers – 12 – 16 years.  To be shown in hand.
  • 1st Emily Fairhurst and Charm, 2nd Eva Carnochan and Rebecca, 3rd Maci Bell and Black Prince.
  •  
  • EMMA McMIKEN TROPHY FOR BEST SHOW AND SHOW HUNTER PONY won by Sally Drummond and Maythefourthbewithyou.
  •  
  • Ring 2 CHAMPION – Becky Maxwell and Bracklinn Crinan.
  • Reserve Champion – Laura McCormick and Lowhaygarths Lady Penelope.
  •  
  • SUPREME CHAMPION and winner of the Dr John Calvert Memorial Trophy – Becky Maxwell and Bracklinn Crinan.
  • Reserve Supreme – Jennifer Anne McWilliam and Loughmore Adam.

One Day Event

Thank you to everyone who helped to set up, on the day, and to clear up – we couldn’t do it without a great deal of help.  Thanks to Pic a Picnic for the delicious food.  It was a fantastic day.  Thank you to everyone who took part.

DRESSAGE

Intro B – Juniors

1st Katie Kehm Kerrone and Stan the Man (70.87%), 2nd Annabelle Hutchison and Rockyview Calypso (61.3%).

Intro B – Seniors

1st Joyce Lafferty and Picasso (70.43%) and 2nd Karen Atkins and maudies Silver Bluebell (60.22%).

Prelim 12 – Juniors

1st Katie Kehm Kerrone and Stan the Man (64.81%), 2nd Eva Carnochan and Bowthorne Dorothy (63.7%), 3rd Kate Dunlop and Glen (61.85%), 4th Emily Fairhurst and The Final Furlough (60.74%).

Prelim 12 – Seniors

1st Fiona Campbell and Maverick (69.07%), 2nd Joyce Lafferty and Picasso (68.89%), 3rd Kate Griffiths and Kyrstalbach.

Prelim 14 – Juniors

1st Sally Drummond and Balfour Hawkeye, 2nd Chloe King and Top Gun Maverick, 3rd Evie Galloway and Tink, 4th Katie Macdonald and Maddie (56.73%).

Novice 24 – Juniors

1st Emilia Petrucci and Duncarbery Pride (55.22%), 2nd Mariella Petrucci and Beau Argento (51.01%).

Novice 24 – Seniors

1st Sara Davies and Geoff (62.39%).

 

SHOW JUMPING

X Poles – Juniors

1st Heidi Young and Sid, 2nd Annabelle Hutchison and Rockview Calypso.

X Poles – Seniors

1st Kari Atkins and Maudies Silver Bluebell, 2nd Lisa Warner and Tallulah.

50 cm – Juniors

1st Grace Drinkall and Cosmic Aztec, 2nd Heidi Young and Sid, 3rd Rowan Dodds and Muirsland Heatherbelle, 4th Annabelle Hutchison and Rockyview Calypso, 5th Eva Carnochan and Bowthorne Dorothy, 6th Evie Young and Mouse.

50 cm – Seniors

1st Fiona Campbell and Maverick.

60 cm Juniors

1st Grace Drinkall and cosmic Aztec, 2nd Kate Dunlop and Glen, 3rd Emily Fairhurst and The Final Furlough.

60 cm Seniors

1st Kate Griffiths and Krystalbach.

70 cm Juniors 1st Nina Christie and Rio, 2nd Anna Graham and Rain Man, 3rd Chloe King and Top Gun Maverick, 4th Sally Drummond and Balfour Hawkeye, 5th Evie Galloway and Tink 6th Katie Macdonald and Maddie.

70 cm Seniors

1st Ali Yellowlees and Frank.

80 cm Juniors

1st Anna Graham and Firefly Fred, 2nd Emilia Petrucci and Duncarbery Pride, 3rd Aylie Jamieson and Destinie, 4th Nina Christie and Rio, 5th Mariella Petrucci and Beau Argento, 6th Jasmine McCulloch and Jelly Bean.

80 cm Seniors

1st Sara Davies and Geoff, 2nd Ali Yellowlees and Frank, 3rd Liz Foulds and Joey.

 

CROSS COUNTRY

Juniors x poles

1st Heidi Young and Sid (37.6), 2nd Nieve Armstrong and Heather (49.2), 3rd Annabelle Hutchison and Rockyview Calypso (87.2).

Seniors x poles

1st Lisa Warner and Tallulah (32.4), 2nd Kari Atkins and Maudies Silver Bluebell (86).

Juniors 50 cm

1st Heidi Young and Sid (1.2), 2nd Rowan Dodds and Muirsland Heatherbelle (1.6), 3rd Evie Young and Mouse (18).

Seniors 50 cm

1st Fiona Campbell and Maverick (2.4).

Juniors 60 cm

1st Grace Drinkall and Cosmic Aztec (12.4), 2nd Kate Dunlop and Glen (20.8).

Seniors 60 cm

1st Kate Griffiths and Krystalbach (0).

Juniors 70 cm

1st Chloe King and Top Gun Maverick (8.4), 2nd Katie Macdonald and Maddie (87.2), 3rd Sally Drummond and Balfour Hawkeye (102.4), 4th Anna Graham and Rain Man (104.4)

Seniors 70 cm

1st Maureen Rice and Jenny (1.2), 2nd Sally Baxter and Arondo (6.8).

Juniors 80 cm

1st Anna Graham and Firefly Fred (4.4), 2nd Mariella Petrucci and beau Argento (10.4), 3rd Emilia Petrucci and Duncarbery Pride (57.6).

Seniors 80 cm

1st Maureen Rice and Jenny (6), 2nd Sara Davies and Geoff (6.4), 3rd Sally Baxter and Arondo (10.4), 4th Liz Foulds and Joey (93.6).

 

ONE DAY EVENT

Juniors – x poles

1st Annabelle Hutchison and Rockyview Calypso.

Seniors x poles

1st Kari Atkins and Maudies Silver Bluebell.

Seniors 50 cm

1st Fiona Campbell and Maverick.

Juniors 60 cm

1st Kate Dunlop and Glen.

Seniors 60 cm

1st Kate Griffiths and Kyrstalbach.

Juniors 70 cm

1st Chloe King and To Gun Maverick, 2nd Katie Macdonald and Maddie, 3rd Sally Drummond and Balfour Hawkeye.

Juniors 80 cm

1st Mariella Petrucci and Beau Argento, 2nd Emilia Petrucci and Duncarbery Pride.

Seniors 80 cm

1st Sara Davies and Geoff.

Show Jumping – 21st May 2023

  • Let Loose – Seniors
  • 1st – Kari Atkins and Maudie’s Silver Bluebell
  •  
  • 40 cm Horse
  • 1st – Kari Atkins and Maudie’s Silver Bluebell
  •  
  • 60 cm Ponies
  • 1st – Katie Macdonald and Maddie
  •  
  • 70 cm Ponies
  • 1st – Katie Macdonald and Maddie
  •  
  • 70 cm Horses
  • 1st – Caitlin Jolly and Evie
  • 2nd – Caitlin Jolly and Dancer
  • 3rd – Maureen Rice and Jenny
  • 4th – Sally Baxter and Arondo
  •  
  • 80 cm Ponies
  • 1st – Emilia Petrucci and Oscar
  • 2nd – Mariella Petrucci and Junior
  •  
  • 80 cm Horses
  • 1st – Maureen Rice and Jenny
  • 2nd – Caitlin Jolly and Evie
  • 3rd – Caitlin Jolly and Dancer
  • 4th – Liz Foulds and Joey
  •  
  • 90 cm Ponies
  • 1st – Emilia Petrucci and Oscar
  • 2nd – Mariella Petrucci and Junior
  •  
  • 90 cm Horses
  • 1st – Ceri Hannay-Williams and Freya
  • 2nd – Liz Foulds and Joey
  •  
  • 1 m Horses
  • 1st – Ceri Hannay-Williams and Freya

Show Jumping

SHOW JUMPING SCHEDULE 2023

All classes are run under British Riding Club rules.

Start Time:  10 am

CLICK HERE FOR LINK TO ONLINE ENTRIES.

  Name MAX HEIGHT
  CLEAR ROUND X-poles
1 Lead Rein X-poles
2 Let Loose X-poles
3 40 cm – Ponies 40 cm
4 40 cm – Horses 40 cm
5 Starter Stakes – Pony 50 cm
6 Starter Stakes – Horse 50 cm
7 Pre Beginner Pony 60 cm
8 Pre Beginner Horse 60 cm
9 Beginner Pony 70 cm
10 Beginner Horse 70 cm
11 Novice Pony 80 cm
12 Novice Horse 80 cm
13 Small Intermediate Pony 90 cm
14 Small Intermediate Horse 90 cm
15 Intermediate Pony 1 m
16 Intermediate Horse 1 m
17 Open – Ponies & Horses 1.05/1.10m

 

Let Loose.  For combinations coming off lead rein.  Assistant allowed in ring to give verbal assistance only – no leading.

 

ENTRY FEES:                           Members                     Non Members

    Clear Round                              £3.00                                £3.00

    Classes                                      £5.00                                £7.50

 

No entries can be taken once the class has started.

Competitors may enter three consecutive classes.

 

Show Jumping Rules

 

All classes run two phase, with the exception of the Lead Rein class, which is one round timed. 

Clear round limited to one entry per combination, although if time permitting a second clear round may be possible.

Adults riding ponies must compete in Horse classes.

 

Eligibility Rules Summary  (See BRC 2023 Rule Book for full rules.)

70 cm class* – No BE or BE Foundation points, no BS points or BS Club points gained at 90 cm or above and riders not to have completed at BE100 or BRC 100 in the current or previous year.

80 cm class* – No more than 5 BE points or 75 BS points.

90 cm class* – No more than 20 BE points or 500 BS points.

100 cm class* – No more than 60 BE points or 999 BS points.

Notional points gained in 70 cm and 80 cm classes held at BS Intro Shows do not count.  BS Club points gained at any level will not be counted except for 70 cm SJ.

Riders who have completed under FEI rules and horses that have competed at BE90 or above – please check BRC Rule Book for eligibility.

JUNIOR COMBINATIONS (pony AND rider) with points in excess of those listed above may compete at Stranraer & District RC show jumping events at 70 cm and above.

Any horse/rider combination that has won four firsts in the same class (50 cm, 60 cm or 70 cm) during the current and preceding season, which has four or more entries in the class, must move up to the next height class. 

Only one horse/pony and rider combination may compete in the same class.  Another rider may compete later in the class HC.  Lead Rein Class and Let Loose only – up to 3 riders may compete on the same pony.

Dress code as per British Riding Club rules.  At Club Show Jumping competitions Smart Riding / Show Jackets or Tweed Jackets are permitted, along with S&DRC sweatshirt or jacket.  BS (British Showjumping) jackets and hoodies are not permitted.

Spurs not to be worn by Junior members unless the Club’s pro forma is completed by a qualified instructor, accredited coach or Pony Club DC and submitted to the Secretary.

 

Summer Points League will again run this year, over all show jumping dates – including Combined Training competitions.  Points League Trophies will be presented for each individual show jumping class at the Club’s Annual General Meeting at the end of the season.

 

Points:   1st = 6     2nd = 5     3rd = 4      4th = 3     5th = 2     6th = 1

 

Dressage – 4th May

Intro C – Jnr – Kaitlyn Marshall – Fiowen Red September – 1730
Intro C – Jennifer Bailey-Wills – Dollar – 1737
Intro C – Bethany Brigg – Sergeant – 1744
Intro C – Jnr – Kaitlyn Marshall – Krypton Zeta – 1751
Intro C – Jnr – Emily Fairhurst – The Final Furlough – 1758

P7 – Joss Drummond – Charyn Canyon – 1812
P7 – Jnr – Eva Carnochan – Bowthorne Dorothy – 1818

P14 – Jennifer Bailey-Wills – Dollar – 1835
P14 – Joss Drummond – Charyn Canyon – 1841
P14 – Kara Bolik – Kildromin Shearer – 1847
P14 – Jnr – Eva Carnochan – Bowthorne Dorothy – 1853
P14 – Mhairi Ross – Rocky – 1859

N34 – Jnr – Emma Drummond – Bankier Midnight – 1915
N34 – Kara Bolik – Kildromin Shearer – 1921
N34 – Mhairi Ross – Rocky – 1927
N34 – Ceri Hannay-Williams – Freya – 1933
N34 – Carolyn Fisher – Millie – 1939

E43 – Shirley Panter – Cowling Fantasia – 1950
E43 – Ceri Hannay-Williams – Freya – 1956

2023 Event Dates

  • Saturday 29th April – Flatwork Training at Castlefields with Lynda Jones-Todd
  • Thursday 4th May – Dressage evening
  • Thursday 18th May – Lessons at Castlefields with Chloe Slater
  • Sunday 21st May – Show Jumping
  • Saturday 27th May – Flatwork Training at Castlefields with Lynda Jones-Todd
  • Sunday 4th June – One Day Event
  • Monday 12th June – Working Hunter Training with Charlotte Armstrong
  • Saturday 17th June – Working Hunter Show jointly with Galloway Pony Club
  • Saturday 24th June – Flatwork Training at Castlefields with Lynda Jones-Todd
  • Thursday 20th July – Evening Show Jumping – CANCELLED
  • Saturday 29th July – Flatwork Training at Castlefields with Lynda Jones-Todd
  • Sunday 13th August – Charity Show
  • Sunday 20th August – Show Jumping
  • Saturday 26th August – Flatwork Training at Castlefields with Lynda Jones-Todd
  • Sunday 3rd September – Combined Training, including Charity Show Jumping

Other training dates will be organised as required.

Click here for link to online membership.